Hello, I like to rank things. @bonham2 can attest.
I update this thread with new topics so the GTZers can share their definitive rankings of said topic. It's a great time.
Current Topic: Top 10 Most Anticipated Games of 2023
Past Topics: 1. Rank the Batman films 2. Rank the X-Men films 3. Top 10 TV Shows 4. Top 10 Favorite Albums 5. Top Favorite Fictional Characters 6. Rank Your Favorite Nicktoons 7. Top 10 90s Nick Shows 8. Top 10 SNES Games 9. Top 5 Favorite Video Game Locations 10. Top 5 Video Game Frustrations 11. Top 5 Horror Movies 12. Top 5 Thanksgiving Foods 13. The Christmas Edition 14. Top 10 Superhero Movies 15. Top 10 (or 5) Movies of 2017 16. Top 10 (or 5) Comedy Movies 17. Top 10 Animated Films 19. Rank Your Favorite Action Movies 20. Top 10 PS4 Games 21. Top 10 Movies of the Past 5 Years 22. Top 5 Video Game Disappointments 23. Top 10 Favorite MCU Characters 24. Rank the Traditionally Animated Disney Movies 25. Favorite Nostalgic Children's Movies 26. Rank Tarantino's Filmography 27. Top 10 Bands/Musicians 28. Rank the Nintendo Home Consoles 29. The Halloween Edition 30. Top 5 Thanksgiving Foods Pt. II 31. The Christmas Edition Pt II 32. Top 10 Movies of 2019 33. Top 10 Movies of the 2010s 34. Rank the Harry Potter Movies 35. Rank the Disney/Pixar Movies 36. Rank the Spider-man film franchise 37. Top 10 Episodes of TV 38. Top 10 Tearjerker Movies 39. Top 5 SNL Skits 40. Rank the 3D Mario Games 41. Top 10 Film Quotes/Lines of Dialogue 42. Top 5 (or 10) Thanksgiving Specials 43. Top 10 Live Action Movies of the 1990s 44. Top 10 Music Videos 45. Rank the DCEU Movies 46. Top 10 (or 5) Movies of 2020 47. Top 10 Disney Songs 48. Top 5 Celebrity Crushes 49. Favorite & Least Favorite Movies of 2021 50. Rank the Batman films (again!) 51. Top 10 Classic Rock Songs 52. Top 10 Summer Movies 53. Top 10 Autumn Movies 54. Top 10 Movies of 2022 55. Top 10 Most Anticipated Games of 2023
OG Batman movie post:
So, for other folks who watch stupid superhero stuff, Rank! Those! Stupid! Batman movies!!! I don't expect everyone to have seen all the ones on my list but if you've seen any, share your lists in the thread. Or don't, jerk.
GTZ's favorite is Batman Begins. This is indisputable.
1. The Dark Knight image Classic. Iconic Joker, great adaptation of Two-Face. Batman's mythos in the Nolan trilogy took its most interesting turn with the ending with Batman's metaphorical sacrifice. It was the ultimate grounded approach at a Batman movie, finding perfect ways to integrate those comic book moments.
2. Batman: Mask of the Phantasm image The only animated Batman movie to get a theatrical release is still one of the best. I'm huge into Batman: The Animated Series, and this movie is one of the best "entires" in that series and just one of the best takes on Batman in general.
3. Batman Returns image Completely off nostalgia alone. This was among my favorite movies as a kid and remains a favorite Christmas movie. Michael Keaton had great nuance, especially as Bruce Wayne. Danny DeVito's Penguin was as memorable as it was gross. It wasn't a particularly great movie and it hasn't aged well, but I'll always love it.
4. Batman Begins image Really dug the subtle, grounded approach of this movie - it was easily the most grounded of the Nolan movies. I'm a big fan of Ra's Al Ghul and, while I would have liked a legitimately immortal take on the character, Liam Neeson's man-in-the-shadows-creating-a-myth version was great for this universe.
5. Batman (1989) http://www.therobotspajamas.com/wp-content/uploads... Another classic, the logo to this movie is etched into my nostalgia goggles for all-time. Nicholson's Joker is a legend at this point, and again, Keaton was fun as a straight-faced Batman.
6. The LEGO Batman Movie image Will Arnett as the voice of Batman rules. All the cameos, both voice-wise and character-wise, were great. It was a fun spoof on Batman movies in general, with things kids and adults could both like.
7. The Dark Knight Rises image Great way to top off the Nolan trilogy, but a little lesser than the other movies. I love Tom Hardy's Bane - even the voice. He came off sinister and brutal, and it was great to see Nolan so closely adapt the Knightfall stuff from the comics. That gets points alone. It did go a little long, and the third act was a little bit of a let down, but still a fun time.
8. Batman: The Movie image Like the LEGO Batman movie, this one is great for a few laughs. Adam West's dumbed-down "comic story" Batman was so much fun, and the colors of this movie were great. And then there's the bomb scene, which may be my single favorite Batman scene ever just for the sheer absurdity.
9. Man of Tomorrow (BvS fan edit) image You'll see where BvS actually ends up, but I dug this fan edit as it seamlessly meshed both Man of Steel and Batman v Superman. While a lot of the problems were still there (especially in the majority BvS section), I was in awe at how well the edits to make one epic Batman/Superman movie worked out - as well as the edits that did fix plot points.
10. Batman Forever image Underrated in my opinion, because a lot of people would rank this as far down as Batman & Robin which is an insult. This wasn't a great movie by any means, and Tommy Lee Jones' awful take on Two-Face was just a poor-man's Batman 89' Joker, but Jim Carrey as Riddler was cool and the Robin origin scene was fun. The ending was awful, Robin being a grown ass man was awful, and Kilmer's Batman was forgettable. But I still thought the movie was okay.
11. 1940's Batman serials image I'll just count both of the serialized theater series in one spot since they're decently obscure nowadays. These episodes were on TV on Christmas day when I was a kid, and I remember watching it from my Batman: The Animated Series tent that I got that morning. Fun to re-watch every now and then for that alone, but it's real awkward seeing some of the subject matter.
14. Batman & Robin image If this list were ranked for comedy, this may beat out both Batman '66 AND the LEGO Batman movie. But alas. Clooney was phoning it in completely, Robin was still an adult, Batgirl was cringey, Mr. Freeze was gosh darn perfect and the Poison Ivy/Bane duo were the worst.
13. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Tomorrow image This movie was awful. Affleck's Batman was just about the only thing I dug about it. But just the performance and look itself. The writing for Batman, besides Bruce Wayne's initial hesitance toward Superman, was pretty awful. Having him climb on a ceiling the first time we see him, his whole Martha schtick, his willingness to main (even if it was fun to watch).
14. Suicide Squad image Does this movie count? Mostly Batman villains, the Joker/Harley Quinn combo and a short Batman cameo. I'll count it, but the movie sucks so this entry pretty much just exists to reiterate that.
This is a good topic. I don't have time to put that much thought into it right now, but I will say the Tarzan soundtrack is one of the best ever. Even more impressive that Phil Collins did the recordings in English, Spanish, French, German, and Italian.
Top-10: "In Summer", Frozen "Circle of Life", Lion King "Hakuna Matata", Lion King "How Far I Go", Moana "Love Is an Open Door", Frozen "You'll be in My Heart", Tarzan "Friend Like Me", Aladdin "A Whole New World", Aladdin "Under the Sea", The Little Mermaid "Gaston", Beauty and the Beast
Honorable Mentions: "You've Got a Friend in Me", Toy Story "Reflection", Mulan
PS: I'll come and add more detail later, but I think I have my top-10. These are a mix of songs that hit when I was a child and songs that hit when I was a parent with young children.
My list has a lot of Aladdin. What can I say, that soundtrack is full of bangers!
1) A Whole New World (Aladdin) 2) One Jump Ahead (Aladdin) 3) Prince Ali (Aladdin) 4) Just Can't Wait to be King (The Lion King) 5) Friend Like Me (Aladdin) 6) Gaston (Beauty and the Beast) 7) Let It Go (Frozen) 8) Remember Me (Coco) 9) Under the Sea (The Little Mermaid) 1) Love is an Open Door (Frozen) Bonus: Who's Your Friend Who Likes to Play? (Inside Out)
Honorables: Un Poco Loco (Coco) Be Our Guest (Beauty and the Beast) Belle (Beauty and the Beast) Something There (Beauty and the Beast) Touch the Sky (Brave) I See the Light (Tangled) Some Things Never Change (Frozen 2) Go the Distance (Hercules) How Far I'll Go (Moana)
Most overrated Disney songs: Hakuna Matata You've Got a Friend In Me
> An American Tail is NOT Disney, you are DISQUALIFIED. You get NOTHING. Good DAY sir.
Great. That will help me move something else up. That song is probably my earliest memory of emotion. I was four when that movie came out, but I remember the strange mix of happy and sad emotions that song made me feel while watching the movie.
Scott wrote:
> My list has a lot of Aladdin. What can I say, that soundtrack is full of bangers!
My friends made fun of me, but I bought the Aladdin soundtrack (on cassette). I don't like when things are considered a "boy movie" or "girl movie", but it seems like most males my age would list Aladdin and Lion King as their favorite Disney movies.
Little bit of a different one but could be fun, interested to see who you folks have an eye for.
Top 5 Celebrity Crushes
1. Alison Brie (could be 1-5 tb completely h) 2. Hikaru Shida (AEW wrestler) 3. Jessica Lucas (Tigress from Gotham) 4. Jasmine Cephas Jones (Peggy/Maria Reynolds from Hamilton) 5. Regina King (Angela Abar from Watchmen)
Tbh #1 is the only solid entry on my list, 2-5 are my "at the moment" entries.
5) The wife from eastbound and down 4) The girl from The Newsroom/The girl dwight sleeps with at the wedding on the office. 3) Emily Blunt 2) Stevie Nicks circa 1977 1) Whitney Houston
Honorable Mention: mid 80’s Val Kilmer. Dude was fire.
I always thought Kate Beckinsale was very easy on the eyes. Meg Ryan, Jennifer Connelly, and KC mentioned Audrey Hepburn. Not a top five but ones I purposefully watch.
hmm, if i go with all time with them at the time i was into them, like shania and smg mid to late 90s etc.
shania twain sarah michelle gellar jessica biel kate beckinsale Tia Carrere
currentl time id say i like these, but maybe not over my all time list which is mostly when i was younger, nostalgia i guess lol. gal gadot scarlet johannson olivia wylde jennifar lawerence anna kendrick
was hard to leave ming-na wen, natatlie portman, jennifer love hewitt and kathy ireland off these
Lists are maybe somewhat in order? Pretty much just ranking every movie I saw this year haha
Favorite Movies of 2021
1. In the Heights 2. Dune: Part One 3. Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings 4. The Many Saints of Newark 5. Spider-man: No Way Home 6. The Suicide Squad 7. The Beatles Get Back 8. tick, tick... BOOM! 9. The Green Knight 10. The French Dispatch 11. Bad Trip 12. Zack Snyder's Justice League 13. The Matrix Resurrections 14. Godzilla vs. Kong 15. Black Widow 16. The Harder They Fall
Least Favorite Movies of 2021
1. Mortal Kombat 2. Venom: Let There Be Carnage 3. The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It 4. Space Jam: A New Legacy 5. Willy's Wonderland 6. Army of the Dead 7. Halloween Kills 8. Stowaway
To be fair, I JUST watched the Sopranos and then immediately watched the movie, so I didn’t have all that time to become a jaded Sopranos fan who needs to defend the honor of the series haha. I thought the performances taken on their own were great, and I dug the story. Whatev.
Also not shy in acknowledging No Way Home was overall an uneven movie that rose to the heights it did due to nostalgia, so I didn’t find it to be untouchable or anything.
I'm a hardcore Sopranos fan, but my immense dislike of Many Saints has nothing to do with loving the series. Every reason I hate it has no connection to the series.
Yah, that’s also possible. It’s just been my experience that most folks I’ve talked to about it can’t do so without comparing it to Sopranos. Which makes sense, it’s just that I can’t relate without a lifetime of loving the series haha
I don’t hate that movie by any stretch. I also feel like everyone that I’ve personally talked to would have absolutely loved it if it was embedded in the series as flashbacks- and the reasons they cited for not liking it- weren’t consistent with the sopranos series as a whole either.
But I didn’t express my actual opinion on the Many Saints of Newark.
So if I were to express my sentiments it would read like this…
The so very few saints if any of newark. A ham fisted ill conceived, go no where, tells no story tale that caters to the most superficial, entry level of sopranos experiences. The characters are not developed, the plot is plodding at best, convoluted with no purpose, carrying not even the essence or a semblance of the storytelling from the series. Bad SNL impressions, caricatures rather of once well known characters cover most of the film with few doing much more than repeating old lines we’ve all heard before in a pedantic, pandering attempt at fan service. Nothing is drawn out or tied together. It is the single most disappointing movie experience of my lifetime.