Hello, I like to rank things. @bonham2 can attest.
I update this thread with new topics so the GTZers can share their definitive rankings of said topic. It's a great time.
Current Topic: Top 10 Most Anticipated Games of 2023
Past Topics: 1. Rank the Batman films 2. Rank the X-Men films 3. Top 10 TV Shows 4. Top 10 Favorite Albums 5. Top Favorite Fictional Characters 6. Rank Your Favorite Nicktoons 7. Top 10 90s Nick Shows 8. Top 10 SNES Games 9. Top 5 Favorite Video Game Locations 10. Top 5 Video Game Frustrations 11. Top 5 Horror Movies 12. Top 5 Thanksgiving Foods 13. The Christmas Edition 14. Top 10 Superhero Movies 15. Top 10 (or 5) Movies of 2017 16. Top 10 (or 5) Comedy Movies 17. Top 10 Animated Films 19. Rank Your Favorite Action Movies 20. Top 10 PS4 Games 21. Top 10 Movies of the Past 5 Years 22. Top 5 Video Game Disappointments 23. Top 10 Favorite MCU Characters 24. Rank the Traditionally Animated Disney Movies 25. Favorite Nostalgic Children's Movies 26. Rank Tarantino's Filmography 27. Top 10 Bands/Musicians 28. Rank the Nintendo Home Consoles 29. The Halloween Edition 30. Top 5 Thanksgiving Foods Pt. II 31. The Christmas Edition Pt II 32. Top 10 Movies of 2019 33. Top 10 Movies of the 2010s 34. Rank the Harry Potter Movies 35. Rank the Disney/Pixar Movies 36. Rank the Spider-man film franchise 37. Top 10 Episodes of TV 38. Top 10 Tearjerker Movies 39. Top 5 SNL Skits 40. Rank the 3D Mario Games 41. Top 10 Film Quotes/Lines of Dialogue 42. Top 5 (or 10) Thanksgiving Specials 43. Top 10 Live Action Movies of the 1990s 44. Top 10 Music Videos 45. Rank the DCEU Movies 46. Top 10 (or 5) Movies of 2020 47. Top 10 Disney Songs 48. Top 5 Celebrity Crushes 49. Favorite & Least Favorite Movies of 2021 50. Rank the Batman films (again!) 51. Top 10 Classic Rock Songs 52. Top 10 Summer Movies 53. Top 10 Autumn Movies 54. Top 10 Movies of 2022 55. Top 10 Most Anticipated Games of 2023
OG Batman movie post:
So, for other folks who watch stupid superhero stuff, Rank! Those! Stupid! Batman movies!!! I don't expect everyone to have seen all the ones on my list but if you've seen any, share your lists in the thread. Or don't, jerk.
GTZ's favorite is Batman Begins. This is indisputable.
1. The Dark Knight image Classic. Iconic Joker, great adaptation of Two-Face. Batman's mythos in the Nolan trilogy took its most interesting turn with the ending with Batman's metaphorical sacrifice. It was the ultimate grounded approach at a Batman movie, finding perfect ways to integrate those comic book moments.
2. Batman: Mask of the Phantasm image The only animated Batman movie to get a theatrical release is still one of the best. I'm huge into Batman: The Animated Series, and this movie is one of the best "entires" in that series and just one of the best takes on Batman in general.
3. Batman Returns image Completely off nostalgia alone. This was among my favorite movies as a kid and remains a favorite Christmas movie. Michael Keaton had great nuance, especially as Bruce Wayne. Danny DeVito's Penguin was as memorable as it was gross. It wasn't a particularly great movie and it hasn't aged well, but I'll always love it.
4. Batman Begins image Really dug the subtle, grounded approach of this movie - it was easily the most grounded of the Nolan movies. I'm a big fan of Ra's Al Ghul and, while I would have liked a legitimately immortal take on the character, Liam Neeson's man-in-the-shadows-creating-a-myth version was great for this universe.
5. Batman (1989) http://www.therobotspajamas.com/wp-content/uploads... Another classic, the logo to this movie is etched into my nostalgia goggles for all-time. Nicholson's Joker is a legend at this point, and again, Keaton was fun as a straight-faced Batman.
6. The LEGO Batman Movie image Will Arnett as the voice of Batman rules. All the cameos, both voice-wise and character-wise, were great. It was a fun spoof on Batman movies in general, with things kids and adults could both like.
7. The Dark Knight Rises image Great way to top off the Nolan trilogy, but a little lesser than the other movies. I love Tom Hardy's Bane - even the voice. He came off sinister and brutal, and it was great to see Nolan so closely adapt the Knightfall stuff from the comics. That gets points alone. It did go a little long, and the third act was a little bit of a let down, but still a fun time.
8. Batman: The Movie image Like the LEGO Batman movie, this one is great for a few laughs. Adam West's dumbed-down "comic story" Batman was so much fun, and the colors of this movie were great. And then there's the bomb scene, which may be my single favorite Batman scene ever just for the sheer absurdity.
9. Man of Tomorrow (BvS fan edit) image You'll see where BvS actually ends up, but I dug this fan edit as it seamlessly meshed both Man of Steel and Batman v Superman. While a lot of the problems were still there (especially in the majority BvS section), I was in awe at how well the edits to make one epic Batman/Superman movie worked out - as well as the edits that did fix plot points.
10. Batman Forever image Underrated in my opinion, because a lot of people would rank this as far down as Batman & Robin which is an insult. This wasn't a great movie by any means, and Tommy Lee Jones' awful take on Two-Face was just a poor-man's Batman 89' Joker, but Jim Carrey as Riddler was cool and the Robin origin scene was fun. The ending was awful, Robin being a grown ass man was awful, and Kilmer's Batman was forgettable. But I still thought the movie was okay.
11. 1940's Batman serials image I'll just count both of the serialized theater series in one spot since they're decently obscure nowadays. These episodes were on TV on Christmas day when I was a kid, and I remember watching it from my Batman: The Animated Series tent that I got that morning. Fun to re-watch every now and then for that alone, but it's real awkward seeing some of the subject matter.
14. Batman & Robin image If this list were ranked for comedy, this may beat out both Batman '66 AND the LEGO Batman movie. But alas. Clooney was phoning it in completely, Robin was still an adult, Batgirl was cringey, Mr. Freeze was gosh darn perfect and the Poison Ivy/Bane duo were the worst.
13. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Tomorrow image This movie was awful. Affleck's Batman was just about the only thing I dug about it. But just the performance and look itself. The writing for Batman, besides Bruce Wayne's initial hesitance toward Superman, was pretty awful. Having him climb on a ceiling the first time we see him, his whole Martha schtick, his willingness to main (even if it was fun to watch).
14. Suicide Squad image Does this movie count? Mostly Batman villains, the Joker/Harley Quinn combo and a short Batman cameo. I'll count it, but the movie sucks so this entry pretty much just exists to reiterate that.
> Sincerely considering planning some sort of digital GTZ watch along so yall can see
> Mask of the Phantasm.
I've seen it as well as many other animated movies (Hush, Killing Joke, Under the Red Hood, Return of the Joker, Lego Batman, etc). I just don't include them in my ranking.
New topic, the long-awaited Top 10 Classic Rock Songs.
The way I'm gonna define this for the thread is rock music (any variation of rock music) released up to 1989. 1990 and on is a big fat DQ. There were just so many more acts and prominent artists, genres and sub-genres from the 90s-forward that I feel each decade deserves its own round.
Admittedly not a giant classic rock fan, however the classic rock acts I AM a fan of, I'm a BIG ol' fan of. So, my top 10 no significant order:
1. Rainy Day Women #12 & 35 - Bob Dylan 2. Don't Stop Me Now - Queen 3. This Will Be Our Year - The Zombies 4. Revolution - The Beatles 5. Stairway to Heaven - Led Zeppelin 6. Bohemian Rhapsody - Queen 7. A Day in the Life - The Beatles 8. Silver Spring - Fleetwood Mac 9. Folsom Prison Blues - Johnny Cash 10. The Trooper - Iron Maiden
Pink Floyd should prob be on there somewhere but whatev.
War Pigs - Black Sabbath All the Young Dudes - Mott the Hoople When The Levy Breaks - Led Zeppelin Waiting Room - Fugazi (Just Made It) Kick Out The Jams - MC5 The Boys Are Back in Town - Thin Lizzy Can’t You Hear Me Knocking- Rolling Stones Lonely is the Night - Billy Squire Search and Destroy - Iggy Pop & The Stooges Riders on the Storm - The Doors
Fudging hard having to eliminate like 6 other songs.
Bad timing, this past week was crazy busy for me. Here's my list:
Carry on Wayward Son - Kansas I Won't Back Down - Tom Petty and the Hearbreakers More than a Feeling - Boston Foreplay / Long Time - Boston The Chain - Fleetwood Mac Runnin' Down a Dream - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers Bad Moon Rising - Creedence Clearwater Revival Should I Stay or Should I Go - The Clash Down on the Corner - Creedence Clearwater Revival Welcome to the Jungle - Guns N' Roses
Eminence Front - The Who Hey You - Pink Floyd In the Light - Led Zeppelin Subdivisions - Rush Baker Street - Gerry Rafferty (replacement song) Cinnamon Girl - Neil Young Smokin' - Boston (the whole album is very good) White Room - Cream Wake Up Dead - Megadeth Heavy Metal (Takin' A Ride) - Don Felder
As @Best1989 has mentioned this is nearly impossible due to all the great choices available. This is my subjective list.
As everyone said, tough as heck. I didn't want to do it, but wth. Going to limit it to 1 song per band officially. Not 100% sure what "classic rock" is defined as. I assume pre-80's "rock" music? (a blend of genres really)
Hey Bulldog - Beatles (Revolution, Happiness is a Warm Gun, Saw Her Standing There, I Want You, Helter Skelter... so many excellent "rock" songs) Paint it Black - Rolling Stones (really wanted to choose Sympathy for the Devil, but this intro is mind melting) War Pigs - Black Sabbath Black Betty - Ram Jam House of the Rising Sun - Animals Stairway to Heaven - Led Zeppelin (too many to choose from, but it is what it is) Blistered - Johnny Cash (Cocaine Blues, Folsom Prison, Get Rythm, etc. Blistered is underrated imo) Fortunate Son - CCR Comfortably Numb - Pink Floyd (struggled calling this classic rock) Life By the Drop - Stevie Ray Vaughn (Dude was a legend)
So many great bands omitted. So many great songs not mentioned. Would likely be vastly different in a few days. Struggled including some songs.. Not going to lie, I wanted to sneak STP in there. Weiland was a beast.
@KCPenguins I defined classic rock for the thread as any variation of rock music released up to 1989 in the starting post. Make those edits if ya need to!
Tuesday’s Gone - Lynyrd Skynyrd Comfortably Numb - Pink Floyd Tonight, Tonight, Tonight - Genesis Twilight Zone - Golden Earring Stairway to Heaven - Led Zeppelin Free Fallin - Tom Petty Rolling Stone - Bob Dylan You Can’t Always Get What You Want - Rolling Stones Behind Blue Eyes - The Who I Wish It Would Rain Down - Phil Collins
I listened to a ton of classic rock when I was a teenager. I’m sure there’s a lot of cool songs I’m forgetting. These are just some favorites that come to mind.
> @KCPenguins I defined classic rock for the thread as any variation of rock music
> released up to 1989 in the starting post. Make those edits if ya need to!
Man, no Thunderstruck? Unfortunate year to cut off on. But if you let it in, we get Alice in Chains and other such crap so I guess I get it. (I love AIC but it still feels weird to call it classic rock, feels post classic)
Getting to be that time of year again... post your Top 10 Summer Movies
Movies that remind you of summer, something to watch in your most relaxing moments on a hazy, hot summer day.
1. Wet Hot American Summer 2. Dazed and Confused 3. Detroit Rock City 4. Stand By Me 5. In the Heights 6. Clueless 7. National Lampoon’s Vacation 8. Superbad 9. Jaws 10. Scooby-Doo (2002)
Honorable mentions: -Midsommar -Half Baked -The Sandlot -Now and Then -Little Miss Sunshine
The only one of those that remind me of summer is The Sandlot for some reason. I love Jaws, and it definitely is a "summer" movie, but it doesn't remind me of summer for some reason. Same for Stand by Me. The only other movie I can think of that reminds me of summer is My Girl, but that was a downer.
Yeah, I'm not sure how to really define summer movie. The movies that reming me most of summer are those from my childhood. Things like Goonies, The Sandlot, and Karate Kid.
Baba o Riley - The Who Simple Man- skynyrd Mississippi Queen- the mountain The Chain -fleetwood Mac Gimme shelter- stones Shooting star- bad company Take it on the Run/ REO Come Sail Away- Styx Journey- that fudging song. Loving touching squeezing. Got ya.
On the road Again- canned heat Funk 49- James gang. Think I’m in love- Eddie money. Black Betty-Ram Jam Ziggy Stardust- Bowie. Life’s Been Good- Joe Walsh
I never did the Classic Rock list. This is super hard to do. What counts as Classic Rock? In my mind it's anything before 1980.
Zeppelin - I could pick all 10 from them, but I'll stick with 3 - Stairway to Heaven, Immigrant Song, Black Dog (not my favorites from them, but those are classics) Queen - Bohemian Rhapsody Beatles - Oh Darling The Who - Baba O'Reily Skynard - Free Bird Springsteen - Born to Run Pink Floyd - Money Hendrix - Purple Rain Kansas - Carry on My Wayward Son
Honestly, these are my favorites...actually only Oh Darling is my favorite of and of these groups, but they are definitely some of the most iconic Classic Rock songs ever.
Summer Movies is hard too, but I'll take a stab at it:
By the way, I really like Prime's list.
Great Outdoors (This definitely sticks out as my #1 summer movie) Jaws Caddyshack Independence Day Adventureland Side Out (anybody remember this movie about beach volleyball...come to think of it, it sounds have starred girls) Major League The Sandlot Blue Crush Friday the 13th (the first one)
Honorable Mentions - Sleepaway Camp, Summer Rental, Summer School
The last topic was Top 10 Summer Movies, so this time around I'm asking for Top 10 Autumn Movies. These aren't necessarily HALLOWEEN/horror movies, but can be if ya want. Some of mine are carry overs from my favorite Halloween movies, but I figured I'd make an effort to offer movies that just happen to take place during the Fall.
1. Knives Out - I gush about this movie enough but the fact that it takes place in the Fall makes me love it even more. 2. Good Will Hunting - Just a great movie that happens to take place with the colors of Fall as its backdrop. 3. The Fantastic Mr. Fox - Maybe the MOST "Autumn movie" on my list, if we're going solely by color palette. 4. October Sky - Definition of a "feel good movie" and one I can watch at any time. 5. Hocus Pocus - Not the greatest movie ever but as a 90s kid (and one from Massachusetts), this movie encapsulates Autumn perfectly during the Halloween season. 6. ET The Extra Terrestrial - Classic movie all around, but the Halloween scenes especially stand out. 7. Coraline - Another one of my favorite animated movies. It nails that spooky childhood wonder aspect of the season. 8. Rushmore - This captures the "back to school for the Fall" vibe, but in a somewhat gloomy way, real well. We all got somewhat excited for the start of the school year, but it didn't take long for it to gloom up. 9. Coco - Best usage of leaves in an animated movie, I'll tell ya that much. 10. Monster House - Honestly sort of reminds me of Summer because I first watched it with a pal while we were spending a weekend in Cape Cod back in the day, but has become a Halloween staple for me.
> How about something like top 5 or 10 movie villains in honor of Halloween?
I meant to set this up for you but completely forgot. Busy couple months. We did do a big Halloween mash up ranking a while back and I could have sworn "horror villains" was part of that, but I may be mistaken.
Anyhow, after the previous flop of a topic, gotta do the annual ranking of movies. I'll try to do more unique topics in the new year.
Welp, my top 10 movies of 2022 (keeping in mind I still need to see Glass Onion, so I'm certain this ranking will be updated):
Top 10 of 2022: 1. Everything Everywhere All At Once 2. The Northman 3. Nope 4. Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers 5. The Batman 6. Beavis and Butt-Head Do the Universe 7. Clerks III 8. Doctor Strange and the Multiverse of Madness 9. Black Panther: Wakanda Forever 10. Sonic the Hedgehog 2
Honorable Mentions (no particular order): 1. Jackass Forever 2. South Park The Streaming Wars/South Park The Streaming Wars Part 2 3. Werewolf By Night 4. The Guardians of the Galaxy Holiday Special 5. Scream (5) 6. Thor: Love and Thunder 7. Prey 8. Hocus Pocus 2 9. The Black Phone
Still plan to see: 1. Glass Onion 2. Enola Homles 2 3. Weird: The Al Yankovic Story 5. Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio 5. The Whale 6. X 7. Top Gun: Maverick 8. The Bob's Burgers Movie
I really haven't seen enough new 2022 movies to make a whole list:
1. The Batman (I LOVED this movie) 2. Dr. Strange and the Multiverse of Madness 3. Thor Love and Thunder 4. Prey 5. Scream 6. Werewolf by Night 7. The Adam Project
Still Want/Have to See: 1. Glass Onion 2. Guardians of the Galaxy Holiday Special 3. Black Panther (really no desire right now) 4. Black Adam 5. The Northman 6. Smile 7. Nope 8. Disenchanted
Honorable Mention Because I HATED IT: Halloween Ends - This was absolute sh*t!
I can never remember what all actually came out this year, so I had to check Letterboxd. Turns out, I saw a lot more movies from this year than I realized, but still have a lot I want to see too. I'm just going to rank all of the ones I saw:
1) Thor: Love and Thunder 2) Prey 3) Top Gun: Maverick 4) Doctor Strange and the Multiverse of Madness 5) The Gray Man 6) The Adam Project 7) The Guardians of the Galaxy Holiday Special 8) Scream (5) 9) Lightyear 10) Weird: The Al Yankovic Story 11) Werewolf by Night 12) Uncharted 13) Turning Red 14) The Bad Guys 15) Jurassic World Dominion
Still plan to see: Glass Onion: Knives Out The Batman Black Panther: Wakanda Forever Hustle Nope All Quiet on the Western Front Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers Sonic the Hedgehog 2 Black Adam Bullet Train Pinocchio The Whale Elvis
- The Batman - The Northman - Everything Everywhere All at Once - Marcel the Shell with Shoes On - Brian and Charles - Weird: The Al Yankovic Story - Prey - Bullet Train - Bodies Bodies Bodies - Top Gun Maverick
Haven't seen Glass Onion, which will almost definitely bump something from this list.
As predicted, the list needed to be updated. Pinocchio is the movie of the year. I still have high hopes for Glass Onion and Knives Out is one of my top favorites, so I’m interested to see where it ends up, but I don’t see anything replacing the #1 spot now.
Top 10 of 2022: 1. Guillermo delo Toro’s Pinocchio 2. Everything Everywhere All At Once 3. The Northman 4. Nope 5. Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers 6. The Batman 7. Beavis and Butt-Head Do the Universe 8. Clerks III 9. Doctor Strange and the Multiverse of Madness 10. Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 gets planted firmly in “honorable mentions” territory.
@bonham2 I had no interest other than watching a new del Toro movie, and was more than satisfied. I'd definitely recommend it.
Anyhow, GEEZUS this thread has been around since 2017. That'll be 6 years in May. How weird, does not feel that long ago that it started up.
New topic: Top 10 Most Anticipated Games of 2023
Got a bunch, probably more than this, but whatev. 2023 looks like it's going to be a great year for gaming (and an awful year for my wallet). Not sure I'll actually GET all these in 2023, but here we go, no particular order:
1. Pikmin 4 2. The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom 3. Hogwarts Legacy 4. AEW: Fight Forever 5. Star Wars: Jedi Survivor 6. Marvel's Spider-man 2 7. Dead Island 2 8. Final Fantasy XVI 9. Octopath Traveler II 10. Suikoden I & II HD Remaster
Honorable mentions: -Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition -Final Fantasy Pixel Remaster Series -Disney Illusion Island