Hello, I like to rank things. @bonham2 can attest.
I update this thread with new topics so the GTZers can share their definitive rankings of said topic. It's a great time.
Current Topic: Top 10 Most Anticipated Games of 2023
Past Topics: 1. Rank the Batman films 2. Rank the X-Men films 3. Top 10 TV Shows 4. Top 10 Favorite Albums 5. Top Favorite Fictional Characters 6. Rank Your Favorite Nicktoons 7. Top 10 90s Nick Shows 8. Top 10 SNES Games 9. Top 5 Favorite Video Game Locations 10. Top 5 Video Game Frustrations 11. Top 5 Horror Movies 12. Top 5 Thanksgiving Foods 13. The Christmas Edition 14. Top 10 Superhero Movies 15. Top 10 (or 5) Movies of 2017 16. Top 10 (or 5) Comedy Movies 17. Top 10 Animated Films 19. Rank Your Favorite Action Movies 20. Top 10 PS4 Games 21. Top 10 Movies of the Past 5 Years 22. Top 5 Video Game Disappointments 23. Top 10 Favorite MCU Characters 24. Rank the Traditionally Animated Disney Movies 25. Favorite Nostalgic Children's Movies 26. Rank Tarantino's Filmography 27. Top 10 Bands/Musicians 28. Rank the Nintendo Home Consoles 29. The Halloween Edition 30. Top 5 Thanksgiving Foods Pt. II 31. The Christmas Edition Pt II 32. Top 10 Movies of 2019 33. Top 10 Movies of the 2010s 34. Rank the Harry Potter Movies 35. Rank the Disney/Pixar Movies 36. Rank the Spider-man film franchise 37. Top 10 Episodes of TV 38. Top 10 Tearjerker Movies 39. Top 5 SNL Skits 40. Rank the 3D Mario Games 41. Top 10 Film Quotes/Lines of Dialogue 42. Top 5 (or 10) Thanksgiving Specials 43. Top 10 Live Action Movies of the 1990s 44. Top 10 Music Videos 45. Rank the DCEU Movies 46. Top 10 (or 5) Movies of 2020 47. Top 10 Disney Songs 48. Top 5 Celebrity Crushes 49. Favorite & Least Favorite Movies of 2021 50. Rank the Batman films (again!) 51. Top 10 Classic Rock Songs 52. Top 10 Summer Movies 53. Top 10 Autumn Movies 54. Top 10 Movies of 2022 55. Top 10 Most Anticipated Games of 2023
OG Batman movie post:
So, for other folks who watch stupid superhero stuff, Rank! Those! Stupid! Batman movies!!! I don't expect everyone to have seen all the ones on my list but if you've seen any, share your lists in the thread. Or don't, jerk.
GTZ's favorite is Batman Begins. This is indisputable.
1. The Dark Knight image Classic. Iconic Joker, great adaptation of Two-Face. Batman's mythos in the Nolan trilogy took its most interesting turn with the ending with Batman's metaphorical sacrifice. It was the ultimate grounded approach at a Batman movie, finding perfect ways to integrate those comic book moments.
2. Batman: Mask of the Phantasm image The only animated Batman movie to get a theatrical release is still one of the best. I'm huge into Batman: The Animated Series, and this movie is one of the best "entires" in that series and just one of the best takes on Batman in general.
3. Batman Returns image Completely off nostalgia alone. This was among my favorite movies as a kid and remains a favorite Christmas movie. Michael Keaton had great nuance, especially as Bruce Wayne. Danny DeVito's Penguin was as memorable as it was gross. It wasn't a particularly great movie and it hasn't aged well, but I'll always love it.
4. Batman Begins image Really dug the subtle, grounded approach of this movie - it was easily the most grounded of the Nolan movies. I'm a big fan of Ra's Al Ghul and, while I would have liked a legitimately immortal take on the character, Liam Neeson's man-in-the-shadows-creating-a-myth version was great for this universe.
5. Batman (1989) http://www.therobotspajamas.com/wp-content/uploads... Another classic, the logo to this movie is etched into my nostalgia goggles for all-time. Nicholson's Joker is a legend at this point, and again, Keaton was fun as a straight-faced Batman.
6. The LEGO Batman Movie image Will Arnett as the voice of Batman rules. All the cameos, both voice-wise and character-wise, were great. It was a fun spoof on Batman movies in general, with things kids and adults could both like.
7. The Dark Knight Rises image Great way to top off the Nolan trilogy, but a little lesser than the other movies. I love Tom Hardy's Bane - even the voice. He came off sinister and brutal, and it was great to see Nolan so closely adapt the Knightfall stuff from the comics. That gets points alone. It did go a little long, and the third act was a little bit of a let down, but still a fun time.
8. Batman: The Movie image Like the LEGO Batman movie, this one is great for a few laughs. Adam West's dumbed-down "comic story" Batman was so much fun, and the colors of this movie were great. And then there's the bomb scene, which may be my single favorite Batman scene ever just for the sheer absurdity.
9. Man of Tomorrow (BvS fan edit) image You'll see where BvS actually ends up, but I dug this fan edit as it seamlessly meshed both Man of Steel and Batman v Superman. While a lot of the problems were still there (especially in the majority BvS section), I was in awe at how well the edits to make one epic Batman/Superman movie worked out - as well as the edits that did fix plot points.
10. Batman Forever image Underrated in my opinion, because a lot of people would rank this as far down as Batman & Robin which is an insult. This wasn't a great movie by any means, and Tommy Lee Jones' awful take on Two-Face was just a poor-man's Batman 89' Joker, but Jim Carrey as Riddler was cool and the Robin origin scene was fun. The ending was awful, Robin being a grown ass man was awful, and Kilmer's Batman was forgettable. But I still thought the movie was okay.
11. 1940's Batman serials image I'll just count both of the serialized theater series in one spot since they're decently obscure nowadays. These episodes were on TV on Christmas day when I was a kid, and I remember watching it from my Batman: The Animated Series tent that I got that morning. Fun to re-watch every now and then for that alone, but it's real awkward seeing some of the subject matter.
14. Batman & Robin image If this list were ranked for comedy, this may beat out both Batman '66 AND the LEGO Batman movie. But alas. Clooney was phoning it in completely, Robin was still an adult, Batgirl was cringey, Mr. Freeze was gosh darn perfect and the Poison Ivy/Bane duo were the worst.
13. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Tomorrow image This movie was awful. Affleck's Batman was just about the only thing I dug about it. But just the performance and look itself. The writing for Batman, besides Bruce Wayne's initial hesitance toward Superman, was pretty awful. Having him climb on a ceiling the first time we see him, his whole Martha schtick, his willingness to main (even if it was fun to watch).
14. Suicide Squad image Does this movie count? Mostly Batman villains, the Joker/Harley Quinn combo and a short Batman cameo. I'll count it, but the movie sucks so this entry pretty much just exists to reiterate that.
Dead Space Remake Hellblade II Spider-Man 2 Atomic Heart Mina the Hollower System Shock Remake (though I don’t have overly high expectations) Silent Hill 2 Remake (same as above) Tears of the Kingdom RE4 Remake Pepper Grinder
I know not everyone saw a million movies, but list your favorites of 2023. I'm going to try my hardest to rank them "most liked" to "less liked" -- but I like them all... or else they wouldn't be on the list haha.
Feel free to form your list however you want.
theJaw's Favorite Movies of 2023 1. Asteroid City 2. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-verse 3. Beau Is Afraid 4. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 5. Barbie 6. The Super Mario Bros. Movie 7. Tetris 8. Talk to Me 9. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem 10. Cocaine Bear
Other Movies I Saw in 2023: Knock at the Cabin Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania Scream VI Shazam! Fury of the Gods Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves Transformers: Rise of the Beasts The Flash Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny The Last Voyage of the Demeter No One Will Save You The Marvels Rebel Moon
Still Want To See: -Godzilla: Minus One -Poor Things -Oppenheimer -Theater Camp -The Holdovers -The Creator -Killers of the Flower Moon -Thanksgiving -Saltburn -Napoleon -Maestro -Good Burger 2 -Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom -The Iron Claw -The Color Purple
K, now it's time for....
theJaw's 2023 Movie Awards
The "Best Film" Award: Asteroid City - One of those movies that made me question whether or not I liked it at first. I've now seen it 5 times and it rivals The Darjeeling Limited and The Royal Tenenbaums as favorite Anderson movie.
The "Pleasantly Surprised" Award: Talk to Me - This technically released outside of the states in 2022, but released to DVD/Blu Ray here in the US in 2023. Since that was my first opportunity to watch it, it's getting the nod. Such a great horror movie with a very engaging concept, awesome characters and wonderful ending. Expected nothing and got one of my favorite modern horror movies in return.
The "Most Underrated" Award: Tetris - Great movie with awesome performances. Maybe a teensy bit too long, but it was still very good. No idea why no one talks about this one.
The "One I Still Want to See Most" Award: The Iron Claw - A story I'm very familiar with and with all the buzz, I can't imagine I'll be disappointed (despite some of the historical inaccuracies). Really looking forward to seeing this. Godzilla: Minus One, Poor Things, Maestro and Killers of the Flower Moon are all VERY close runner-ups though. Especially Godzilla.
The "Not Nearly As Bad As People Acted Like It Was" Award: Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny - It wasn't great but it was a perfectly fine Indiana Jones romp, even with all the distracting de-aging. I liked it way more than Crystal Skull, at least.
The "Most Disappointing" Award: The Flash - I didn't mind this movie, all things considered. But it was just a very mid-tier superhero outing. I went into it hoping the Ezra Miller BS wouldn't eclipse it but he's just so unlikable that it sort of did. Michael Keaton's Batman was great once he got back in the suit -- but he deserves far better for what could be his final appearance as the character.
The "Worst Film" Award: Rebel Moon - I don't dislike everything Zack Snyder does - love Dawn of the Dead, 300, Watchmen and really enjoyed his cut of Justice League. But he also puts out stinkers, and Rebel Moon stunk. Amalgamation of sci fi/fantasy tropes that have been done better in other movies. Just entirely uninspired other than a few great character designs and a few wonderful visuals. Also the whole "Star Wars killer" buzz surrounding it from the most toxic of "fans" on the internet put a sour taste in my mouth, but can't hold that against the movie itself. It just wasn't very good.
I feel like I didn't watch they many new movies in 2023. Games that I did see that stand out (no particular order)
Super Mario Bros Movie Leave the World Behind Evil Dead Rise Scream 6 Saw X Guardians 3 Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (much better than expected)
That's all I've seen so far. Mario and Wick were shut your brain off for 2 hours and enjoy. Oppenheimer was typical Hollywood. The actual story is extremely interesting without embellishment, and it easily could have been PG-13.
Looks like I saw exactly 12 2023 movies, so I'll just rank them all:
1. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 2. The Super Mario Bros. Movie 3. Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania 4. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-verse 5. John Wick 4 6. The Marvels 7. Oppenheimer 8. Barbie 9. Knock at the Cabin 10. Scream VI 11. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny 12. Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves
Still Want To See (no particular order): Shazam! Fury of the Gods Transformers: Rise of the Beasts The Flash Godzilla: Minus One Napoleon Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom Tetris Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem