Bad Traders


Bad Traders

duyeahno1 BTRs10-Dec-2002
Status: active
Aliases: duyeahno1, David Turnham
Email: ibplayngames@aol.com
Address: 16500 E. 33rd St. S, Independence, MO 64055
Reporter: nickie

On August 11, 2002 we entered into a trade agreement, where she was to send Zak McKracken, Jazz and Faust, Dememtia and Discworld Noir to me, and I was to send Touche, Kama Sutra, Chewy-Escape from F-5 and Jack Orlando to her. I sent the games on 8/17, and delivery confirmation shows receipt on 8/19. When I did not receive her games I emailed her (date unrecalled) and she responded on 8/26 that she had been in the hospital, and the games were boxed up but had not been shipped. I let quite a bit of time go by due to her illness, but did email her several times between that date and 11/8, asking her where my games were. On 11/8 I received an email, allegedly from Cheryl's son David, advising that his mother Cheryl was in a nursing home, and he was taking care of the transactions regarding games for his mother, as she could no longer play the games or handle the trades, and would send the promised games shortly.On 11/21 I had still not received the games, and advised Cheryl or her son David, that I would be filing a bad trade report in a week, unless the games promised to me or the games that I had sent, were sent/ sent back to me. Another trader had advised me in the interim that they had been approached by "David" asking for a trade of a new game, which he said was for his mother, and in the email I sent I advised that I did not think this was fair, for him to pursue other trades when ours was incomplete from his end. On 11/21 I received an email from "David", who said he had attempted that other trade for himself, and that he would send the promised games to me that weekend. It is now 12/10, and I have not received the games.
I very much dislike filing a bad trade report, and so have waited on doing so, until it appears that this party is going to continue to pursue trades, and possibly become a problem for other traders. I have tried to be patient as I believed the other party to be ill. I will be more than happy to remove this btr if I receive my games back, in the condition in which they were sent, or receive the games promised me (in the condition they were promised).

Thuglife2003 BTRs10-Dec-2002
Status: active
Aliases: skillethead
Email: Vgstores@aol.com
Address: 19452 Mt. Wasatch Dr., Riverside, CA
Reporter: Terunaga

I traded him my copies of Vay and Lunar: The Silver Star for the Sega CD; both were in good working condition, though Vay was missing the manual; he was aware of this before the trade. I agreed to trade for a copy of Phantasy Star for the Master System and Albery Odyssey: Legend of the Eldean for the Saturn. The games arrived in poor condition; Phantasy Star was missing its manual, and Albert Odyssey was only the disc and was scratched so badly it would not run and cannot be repaired. I contacted him about this, and we agreed that he would return Lunar and that I would return him Albert Odyssey upon receiving the game. Several weeks later, I had not received Lunar, and contacted him; he claimed that Vay was scratched and did not work (which is untrue, as I tested it beforehand), and wanted to return it to me instead of Lunar. I agreed; however, more then a month later, I have yet to receive either game in the mail; my e-mails and IMs have gone ignored. I will gladly remove this bad trader report *upon receiving Lunar back*, at which point I will return the damaged Albert Odyssey disc. Do *not* trade with Drew; he is untrustworthy and a theif.

glorfindel Israel BTRs9-Dec-2002
Status: active
Aliases: Eyal Katz, glorfindel
Email: noone@hotmail.com
Reporter: jarbuthnot

I airmailed Wizard and the Princess for Apple II on 17SEP.
He supposedly airmailed Loom on 16SEP.
To date, I've not received Loom. He says he received Wizard and would send it back, which I asked him to do. Since then, no replies to my e-mails.

Guess I've joined the tens of others who learned the hard way about Eyal.

LeisureSuitLarry Canada BTRs8-Dec-2002
Status: active
Aliases: Larry Laffer
Email: leisuresuitlaffer@hotmail.com
Address: Thunder Bay Ontario
Reporter: Andy

In october, we made a basic trade. I was to give my copy of splashdown on PS2 for his copy of THPS3 on ps2. My copy had no instructions, and that was stated. I sent my package on the 19th of October. He admitted receiving it a few weeks later, and that the box had been crushed in the packaging. He said that did not bother him, and informed me he'd sent. That was in early November. It is now early December, and i have no game. I would either like my copy of splashdown with no instructions and a crushed box back, or my copy of tony hawk's pro skater 3 on PS2.

magicman2002 Happy Birthday to Me BTRs8-Dec-2002
Status: active
Aliases: Magicman2002
Email: rkrjja@aol.com
Reporter: silverstarbeta

Ive traded dbz and magic knight rayearth for his sega master system with two games and grandia and fatal fury for the sega saturn. I've been emailing him alot since then. He kept on saying that he's sending them out and i still dont have my other part of the trade. Traders especially newbies don't trade with this guy unless he's sending first. And for mr. smith you can kiss my a$$!!!